HomeMy WebLinkAbout1982-09-08 Council Packet - Special MeetingKenai City Council
[…] od between incident causing ttu• l.• an.l
judgment. AS 45AuAIA-sk
CITY OF KENAI
Vd 62ar4;WaJ 4"
F. O. SOX 500 KENAI, ALASKA 99611
TELEPHONE 2S2 • 7625
MEMORANDUM
TOs Honorable Mayor & Members of the
� CCiit/x Council
FROMs Ben T. Delahay, City Attorney � d'' ✓"1
REs Resolution No. 82-100 to Place on the Ballot
a Charter Amendment to Lower Residency Requirements
for City Office
DATES September 7, 1982
Councilman wise has requested the Clerk to place before you at
the Special Meeting called for consideration of Resolution No.
82-100 a copy of an exerpt from Senate Bill 180 containing Sec.
29.20.140(b) (see attached) which statess "a municipality may by
ordinance establish a durational residency requirement not to
exceed three years for members of the governing body."
Since Senate Bill 180 was vetoed, nothing therein makes any
change to existing lam. However, an analysis of SB 180 by
Tamara Brandt Cook, Legislative Counsel, states that Sec.
29,20.140 has been substantially rewritten "to combine material