The Grantee takes them subject to the paramount right of the public authorities to grade and improve the way and to make such requirements; and regulations as are necessary and reasonable in order to make it suitable and convenient for the use of the travelling public, and the Grantee may be required to abandon the use granted, or to remove or change the location of structures erected under the grant, when demanded by the public necessity, convenience, or welfare. This power of the public authority cannot be limited by contract. Presently, under AS 42.05.251 a utility company is entitled to a permit to use of the streets, alleys and other public ways "upon payment of a reasonable permit fee and on reasonable terms and conditions and with reasonable exceptions" required by the City.