HomeMy WebLinkAbout1986-08-28 Council Packet - Special MeetingKenai City Council
[…] •:
a member of the political party. whose n•smination
.. .v
'j;
he seeks.
(b) A person filing a declaration of candidacy
• under this section shall simultaneously file a
statement of income sources and business interests
which complies with the requirements of AS 39.50.
..........
3038
L
�1 I
candidate has two options: to physically dolivor, in person or
by mail, the declaration, or to deliver a telegram containing
certain information specified in the statute, followed by the
delivery by registered mail of the declaration not more then
fifteen days later. AS 15.25.040(a).4 Here, Frith chose to file
in person. For a candidate who opts to file in person or by
mail, AS 15.25.040(a)(1) mandates that the candidate file his
declaration by "the actual physical delivery of the declaration
in person or by mail at or before 5:00 p.m., prevailing time,
June 1 . . . .• For 1964, the filing deadline was extended by
court order to June 10 at noon. AS 15.25.040(c)5 requires that
4. AS 15.25.040(a) provides:
Manner and date of filing declaration.
(a) The declaration is filed by either
(1) the actual physical delivery of
the declaration in person or by mail at
or before 5:00 p.m., prevailing time,
June 1 of the year in which a general
election is held for the office, or
(2) the actual physical delivery by
telegram of a copy in substance of the
statements made in paragraphs (11 - (5)
of the declaration as required by AS
15.2S.030 at or before 5:00 p.m.,
prevailing time, June i of the year in
which a general election is held for the
office and also the actual physical
delivery of the declaration containing
paragraphs (1) - (16) as required by AS
15.25.030 by registered mail which is
received not more than 15 days after
that tia,e.
I i 5. AS 15.25.040(c) provideet
(Footnote Continued) ,
is
L
3038
•
a]
6
the declaration of candidacy be filed either with the director of
elections or an election supervisor.
Looking only at AS 15.2a, it is clear that Frith was