Further, retention should not be used as the sole guarantee of a contractors performance. An owner should consider the previous reliability and quality of a contractor's performance and keep in mind that the contractor has a performance and payment bond to protect the owner. Interest On Retainage e requirementTor the payment of interest on retainage is set forth 1n AS 36.90.001 which requires the payment of interest on retainage "at the rate provided in AS 45.45.010(a)." AS45.45.010(a) states that "the rate of interest in the state is 10.5 percent a year and no more..." This requirement appears simple and straight forward. If you elect to retain fromthatcontractor andrshouldhpayainterelready earned hinterest at the en you a of10.6 percent re borrowing money an m year.