B. RECLASSIFICATION GUIDELINES The Caucus urges the Legislature to set up guidelines to assist communitles considering municipal reclassification for the transfer of the educational system to organized HomugM from Regional Education Attendance Arose (REAAs). C. SCHOOL SCHEDULES The Caucus urges the legislature to amend AS 14-03.030 to enable lore school boards to establish alternativo school terms for reasons other 1 than sba#ng asbefts health hazards by rodok rq •eohooi terra'' in Tie 14 as: "A school term shall include not less than 180 days in session, unless, with the approval of the commissioner, a school board adopts a school term of not less than 150 days for a school and the commissioner finds that: (a) the shorter term is necessary; and (b) the school board has submitted to the commissioner an acceptable plan under which students will receive the approximate educational equivalent of a 180-day term." 7 November 11, 1989 1990 Legislative Positions PART V TAXATION AND FINANCE A. STATE BUDGET Kenai Peninsula Caucus 1. fiWe QNrAJW Bli The legislature should reduce the state's operating budget, appropriations for existing local school debt service reimbursement should be maintained at 100% of the