For example, Kenai could not author- ize use of a set net within 600 feet of another set net; 5 AAC 21.335(a) prohibits the use of a set net or gill net within 600 feet of another set net. Paco ......., . %F.:. �:... . .....�...... Pa�p� Gary Gustafson, Director May 9, 1989 Div. of Land & Water Management, DNR Page 5 Our File No. 663-89-0360 3. If the answer to auestion one is yes, but the City is not wi ing to eve op or administer a program, can DNR negotiate a cooperative management agreement? We believe there is no legal prohibition to the negoti- ation of such an agreement. AS 38.05.020(b)(2) gives the commis- sioner power to "enter into agreements considered necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter"; we are unaware of any- thing in the City of Kenai's municipal ordinances which would prohibit it from entering into such an agreement. 4. Did the patent conveZ all of the state's public trust responsibilities to the Cit the City is nat wiT- ing to administer a program or sin a cooperative man-