It is therefore premature to grant summary judgment to MSM when genuine issues of material fact remain. - 21 - I L 1000 of the assessment, the City of Kenai is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. The City of Kenai is a home -rule Municipality. Article X, Section 11 of the Alaska Constitution states that: A home rule borough or city may exercise all legislative powers not prohibited by law or by charter. AS 29.35.400 states: General construction. A liberal construction shall be given to all powers and functions of a municipality "conferred in this title." And AS 29.35.410 states: - Unless otherwise limited by law, a municipality has and may exercise all powers and functions necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the purpose of all powers and functions conferred in this title. Title 29, Chapter 46 details the Alaska state law regarding special assessments. However, Title 29, Chapter 46 is not a limitation on home rule powers.