The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] VIII, 13 sec. 15, of the Constitution of the State of Alaska which states "No exclusive right or special 14 privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State....."; and 15 WHEREAS the value of quota shares as salable property will make the IFQ 16 management system irreversible; and 17 WHEREAS an identified goal of the IFQ management system is to concentrate 18 ownership of the right to harvest the fishery resource into the hands of those with the