HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019-03-20 Council Packet KENAI CITY COUNCIL - REGULAR MEETING
[…] for onsite consumption." 3 AAC 306.990(a)(5)(C). The board further provides in these
regulations that marijuana consumption is limited to a "marijuana consumption area within the
licensed premises of a retail marijuana store that holds a valid onsite consumption endorsement."
3 AAC 306.990(b)(44).
Consumption of marijuana in a licensed premises excludes marijuana concentrates
(3 AAC 306.990(b)(44)), but envisions that some consumption may be through smoking
marijuana or a marijuana product. Accordingly, we considered AS 18.35.301, which addresses
public health law by prohibiting smoking tobacco in certain places, but the statute provides an
exception for smoking "in an establishment licensed under AS 17.38 that is freestanding if the
smoking is in accordance with regulations adopted by the Marijuana Control Board created
under AS 17.38.080." AS 18.35.301(h)(3). "Freestanding" means a building that is not supported
by another structure and does not share ventilation or internal airspace with an adjoining
structure and smoke from the building cannot travel into the adjoining structure.
AS 18.35.301(i)(l).