The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Yes. Councilmembers-elect are not yet members of the governing body and cannot take “action” within the meaning of the Act, and so they are not subject to the Act.15 Must a committee of the governing body be composed solely of members of the governing body for it to be subject to the Act under the circumstances identified in RCW 42.30.020(2)? This statute defines a “governing body” to include a “committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment.” (Emphasis added.) Does a “committee thereof” include only members of the governing body? The state supreme court has held that a “committee thereof,” an entity created or specifically authorized by the governing body, may include or consist of individuals who are not members of the governing body.16 APPENDIX B - COMMITTEE REPORT 11 of 167 17RCW 42.30.020(4). 18RCW 42.30.020(3). 19See, e.g., RCW 35A.12.120; 35.23.270; 35.27.280; 36.32.010. 20Citizens Alliance v. San Juan County, ___ Wn.2d ___ (2015). 21Id.; Wood v. Battle Ground School Dist., 107 Wn. App. 550, 562 (2001). 22RCW 42.30.020(3) defines “final action” as “a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by amajority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution,order, or ordinance.” 6 Open Public Meetings Act What Is a “Meeting”? There must be a “meeting” of a governing body for the Act to apply. Sometimes it is very clear that a “meeting” must be open to the public, but other times it isn't.