signatures to support the initiative petition.3 Where both these conditions are met, the initiative is to be submitted to the voters4 and "[i]f a majority vote favors the [initiated] ordinance or resolution, it becomes effective upon certification of the election, unless a different effective date is provided in the ordinance or resolution."5 Similarly, the Alaska Constitution requires that statewide initiatives be subject to a technical and subject matter review and provides that an initiative will be enacted "[i]f a majority of the votes cast on the proposition favor its adoption ...."7 a AS 29.26.110(a) provides in relevant part: [T]he clerk shall certify the application if the clerk finds that it is in proper form and, for an initiative petition, that the matter {1) is not restricted by AS 29.26.100; (2} includes only a single subject; (3} relates to a legislative rather than to an administrative matter; and (4) would be enforceable as a matter of law. 3 AS 29.26.130. a AS 29.26.170. s AS 29.26.170{d). 6 See ALASKA CONST. art. XT, § 2. +~~ ~ Article XI, section 6 of the Alaska Constitution provides: If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition favor its adoption, the initiated measure is enacted.