The city seems to argue that because notice and a hearing are required for a city council ordinance but not an initiative, it is acceptable for initiatives to bypass certain procedural requirements. But as seen above, the participation of the city's planning commission in the zoning process required by the legislature and the borough is more than just a mere procedural requirement. The facts in this case illustrate how the initiative process limits or even eliminates the intended role of a planning commission. The planning commission spent . ' ;:: 27 See supra n. l0. 28 AS 29.26.100 provides: "The powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the residents of municipalities, except the powers do not extend to matters restricted by art. Xl, § 7 of the state constitution." -11- ; ~ .~ 6276 many months considering appropriate floor area limits for business buildings in the affected zoning districts.