Section 4.7.1.4 of the Analysis does acknowledge that the loss of EEZ fishing opportunities may cause the drift gillnet fleet to shrink. However, this may provide additional harvest opportunity for remaining participants in the drift gillnet fishery sector, as well as other Cook Inlet salmon fishery sectors. Analysts have obtained and synthesized the best scientific information available, presenting conclusions and recognizing uncertainty wherever possible. Consistent with National Standard 2 guidelines on FMP development (50 CFR 600.315 (/select-citation/2021/11/03/50-CFR-600.315)(e)(2)), “[t]he fact that scientific information concerning a fishery is incomplete does not prevent the preparation and implementation of an FMP (see related §§ 600.320(d)(2) and 600.340(b)).” Comment 35: According to a 2015 McDowell Group report, the seafood industry in Southcentral Alaska directly employs over 10,000 people seasonally and has an annual economic output of $1.2 billion. Amendment 14 jeopardizes that industry.