Response: NMFS determined that Amendment 14 is consistent with the Magnuson-Stevens Act, including National Standard 3. National Standard 3 states that, to the extent practicable, an individual stock of fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range, and interrelated stocks of fish shall be managed as a unit or in close coordination (16 U.S.C. 1851 (https://www.govinfo.gov/link/uscode/16/1851? type=usc&year=mostrecent&link-type=html)(a)(3)). National Standard 3 guidelines explain how to structure appropriate management units for stocks and stock complexes (§ 600.320). The Guidelines state that the purpose of the Standard is to induce a comprehensive approach to fishery management (§ 600.320(b)). The guidelines define “management unit” as “a fishery or that portion of a fishery identified in an FMP as relevant to the FMP's management objectives,” and state that the choice of a management unit “depends on the focus of the FMP's objectives, and may be organized around biological, geographic, economic, technical, social, or ecological perspectives” (§ 600.320(d)).