The Council was presented with unanimous testimony from stakeholders, legislators, and cities confirming that closing the EEZ portion of the fishery will completely ruin the commercial fishery in Cook Inlet. It was arbitrary and capricious for NMFS to approve the closure under these circumstances. e. Amendment 14 also fails to comply with the Magnuson-Stevens Act’s statutory requirements for closing a fishery. Under 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(2)(C), an FMP may designate areas where fishing is closed, but the FMP must “ensure” that a closure “(i) is based on the best scientific information available; (ii) includes criteria to assess the conservation benefit of the closed area; (iii) establishes a timetable for review of the closed area’s performance that is consistent with the purposes of the closed area; and (iv) is based on an assessment of the benefits and impacts of the closure, including its size, in relation to other management measures (either alone or in combination with such measures), including the benefits and impacts of limiting access to: users of the area, overall fishing activity, fishery science, and fishery and marine conservation.” Amendment 14 does not meet any of these requirements. The best scientific information available shows that closure will have an enormous negative impact on the fishery and its Case 3:21-cv-00255-TMB Document 1 Filed 11/17/21 Page 42 of 52 Page 170 United Cook Inlet Drift Association, et al. v.