Id. § 1852(a)(1). 30. The MSA requires an FMP for each fishery under the regional council’s jurisdiction “that requires conservation and management.” Id. § 1852(h)(1). The FMP is the foundational document for management of each fishery and provides the framework for ensuring that fisheries are managed in a manner consistent with the requirements of the MSA and its National Standards. 31. The MSA’s purpose is to put these national fishery resources under “sound management” and “to realize the full potential of the Nation’s fishery resources.” Id. § 1801(a)(5)-(6). This includes both conservation measures to prevent overfishing, as well as a “national program for the development of fisheries which are underutilized or not utilized by the United States fishing industry.” Id. § 1801(a)(7). 32. The MSA gives special attention to anadromous species such as salmon. Indeed, the MSA’s stated purpose is “to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States, and the anadromous species . . . of the United States.” Id. § 1801(b)(1) (emphasis added). 33. The Council manages fisheries in the EEZ off Alaska’s coast.