The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under the ordinance within the City of Branson municipal code that specifies the appointment, duties, and term of the city clerk, City Clerk "[s]hall be the Election. Authority for the city and shall perform all duties required." Branson Municipal Code § 115.050 (2003). Under Missouri statute, § 115.055, RSMo 2000, "[e]ach election authority and its designated employees may administer oaths and perform all other duties neces- sary to register voters and conduct elec- tions." Section 115.346, RSMo 2000, states: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, no person shall be certified as a candidate for a municipal . office, nor shall such person's name appear on the ballot as a candidate for such office, who shall be in arrears for any unpaid city taxes or municipal user fees on the last day to file a declaration of candidacy for the office." Section 71.005, RSMo 2000, provides that "[n]o person shall be a candi- date for municipal office unless such per- son complies with the provisions of section 115.346, RSMo, regarding payment of mu- nicipal taxes or user fees."