The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] There is no dispute that neither the City of Bran- son nor Taney County has a board of election commissioners. Under § 115.023, RSMo 2000, the elec- tion authority is to conduct all elections. Section 115051.1, RSMo 2000, provides that in a county where there is no board of election commissioners, the county clerk may employ staff members to help with the conduct of elections. As stated above, § 115.055, RSPvlo 2000, allows for election authorities and designated employees to "administer oaths and perform all other duties necessary to register voters and conduct elections." Section 115.115, RSMo 2000, outlines that the duty for the election authority to designate polling places, and the proce- dures to follow in so designating.