While I think reasonable people may disagree, it is my opinion the courts would hold that because of the "pervasive state control" over fishing and boating, there is an implied prohibition of the City enacting a land use regulation which restricts the launching of boats from private boat launches that are otherwise allowed on the river by state law or regulation. Please let me know if you have any questions regarding these issues. 16 AS 1620.010(a)(1}states that "the state has jurisdiction over all fish and game in the state except in those areas where it has assented to federal control." E-3 Suggested by: City Council CYTY OF KENAI NO. 8203-8006 AN ORDINANCE OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF KENAI, ALASKA, AMENDING KMC 1.15.130 ENTITLED, "TELEPHONIC PARTICIPATION" TO EMPHASIZE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COUNCIL MEMBER(S) REQUESTING TELEPHONIC PARTICIPATION OF A COUNCIL MEETING.