HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 2010-23Ar city al
[…] from repealing an appropriation. Alaska Const. art. XI, 7. This measure does not
repeal an existing appropriation —it merely seeks to prevent the legislature from using its
appropriation power for certain purposes in the future. Thus, we do not think that this
provision violates the restriction against initiatives repealing an appropriation. And, as
just noted, we doubt that such provision would be enforceable against the legislature.
Hon. Sean R. Parnell December 18, 2007
A.G. file no: 663 -08 -0057 Page 6
B. THE FORM OF THE APPLICATION
The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which
provides:
The application must include the
(1) proposed bill;
(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a
numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified
voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page
must include a statement that the sponsors are
qualified voters who signed the application with the
proposed bill attached; and
(3)
designation of an initiative committee consisting of
three of the sponsors who subscribed to the application