HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 2789-2014- Sponsored by: Council Member Mike Boyle
[…] regarding beach access.
The intent of Article VIII, § 14 has been incorporated into the Alaska Statutes (AS 38.05.126(c).
That section states:
Ownership of land bordering navigable or public water does not grant an exclusive
right to use of the water and a right of title to the land below the ordinary high
water mark is subject to the rights of the people of the state to use and have access
to the water for recreational purposes or other public purposes for which the water
is used or cable of being used consistent with the public trust.
AS 38.05.128(d) states: "Free passage or use of any navigable water includes the right to use
land below the ordinary high water mark to the extent reasonably necessary to use the navigable
water consistent with the public trust." The word "free" in the above passages regards
eliminating access rather than a monetary context.
Since Article VIII, §14 was intended as Alaska's version of the public trust doctrine, it is
reasonable to interpret it and the statutes implementing it in the same manner as the public trust