HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 2789-2014- Sponsored by: Council Member Mike Boyle
[…] In his book, Mr. Harrison gives the
following example:
The state may keep people away from a lake that supplies drinking water to a
town, or impair navigation on a river by building a dam. But it may not prevent
the public from fishing in certain streams in order to protect the interest of a
nearby private lodge. Supra at 163.
There is strong public policy in favor of public access to the tidelands under both state and
federal law. However, that does not mean the City may not take reasonable regulatory actions
regarding beach access.
The intent of Article VIII, § 14 has been incorporated into the Alaska Statutes (AS 38.05.126(c).
That section states:
Ownership of land bordering navigable or public water does not grant an exclusive
right to use of the water and a right of title to the land below the ordinary high
water mark is subject to the rights of the people of the state to use and have access
to the water for recreational purposes or other public purposes for which the water
is used or cable of being used consistent with the public trust.
AS 38.05.128(d) states: "Free passage or use of any navigable water includes the right to use
land below the ordinary high water mark to the extent reasonably necessary to use the navigable
water consistent with the public trust." The word "free" in the above passages regards