HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 2789-2014- Sponsored by: Council Member Mike Boyle
[…] One scholar notes that, "the state
may keep people away from a lake that supplies drinking water to a town, or impair navigation
on a river by building a dam. But it may not prevent the public from fishing in certain streams in
order to protect the interest of nearby private lodges.s33 There is strong public policy in favor of
public access to the tidelands under both state and federal law. The Alaska Supreme Court has
held, "the provisions of Article VIII were intended to permit the broadest possible access to and
use of state waters by the general public. "34
The intent of Article VIII, § 14 has been incorporated into AS 38.05.126(c). That section states:
Ownership of land bordering navigable or public water does not grant an
exclusive right to use of the water and a right of title to the land below the
ordinary high water mark is subject to the rights of the people of the state
to use and have access to the water for recreational purposes or other public
purposes for which the water is used or capable of being used consistent with
the public trust.
AS 38.05.128(4) states: "Free passage or use of any navigable water includes the right to use
land below the ordinary high water mark to the extent reasonably necessary to use the navigable
water consistent with the public trust." The term "free passage" in the above section refers to