HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 2789-2014- Sponsored by: Council Member Mike Boyle
[…] use of state waters by the general public. "34
The intent of Article VIII, § 14 has been incorporated into AS 38.05.126(c). That section states:
Ownership of land bordering navigable or public water does not grant an
exclusive right to use of the water and a right of title to the land below the
ordinary high water mark is subject to the rights of the people of the state
to use and have access to the water for recreational purposes or other public
purposes for which the water is used or capable of being used consistent with
the public trust.
AS 38.05.128(4) states: "Free passage or use of any navigable water includes the right to use
land below the ordinary high water mark to the extent reasonably necessary to use the navigable
water consistent with the public trust." The term "free passage" in the above section refers to
unblocked access rather than a monetary context. The City may place reasonable terms and
conditions on the use and access to the tidelands .35 However, tidelands owners may not exclude