The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] That section states: Ownership of land bordering navigable or public water does not grant an exclusive right to use of the water and a right of title to the land below the ordinary high water mark is subject to the rights of the people of the state to use and have access to the water for recreational purposes or other public purposes for which the water is used or capable of being used consistent with the public trust. AS 38.05.128(d) states: "Free passage or use of any navigable water includes the right to use land below the ordinary high water mark to the extent reasonably necessary to use the navigable water consistent with the public trust." The tern "free passage" in the above section refers to unblocked access rather than a monetary context.