The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PUBLIC TRUST DOCTRINE IN ALASKA Article VIII, §14 of the Alaska Constitution states, "Free access to the navigable or public waters of the State, as defined by the Legislature, shall not be denied any citizen of the United States of resident of the state, except that the Legislature may bry general law regulate and limit such access for other beneficial uses or public purposes." 2 This clause incorporates the Public Trust Doctrine into Alaska's constitution28 AS 38.05.126(a) explains that constitutional right and provides that, "The people of the state have a constitutional right to free access to and use of the navigable water of the state." In Alaska, lands conveyed to municipalities by the state are subiect to the public trust doctrine.29 The Public Trust Doctrine places conditions on the use of city owned beach property that do not "Avon, 294 A.2d at 56. 2° Sea Isle City v. Caterina, 303 A.2d 351 (N.J. Cty.